• Home
  • Academics
  • Advising
  • Courses

PRE-APPROVED REES COURSE LIST

To be a REES approved course, a minimum 25% of the course content must be dedicated to Russia, Eastern Europe, and/or Eurasia. If you feel a course meets these requirements but is not listed above, or you would like to adapt a course to meet these guidelines, please contact CREES Director Vitaly Chernetsky, vchernetsky@ku.edu.

Click here to download the list of pre-approved REES courses. Courses numbered 100-699 are open to undergraduate students. Courses 500-999 may carry credit for graduate students. 

Please consult the Academic Catalog or Schedule of Classes for course details and enrollment info. 

Jump down to the Undergraduate Course List.

GRADUATE COURSE LIST (doc) (pdf)

REES 510 (25865) Understanding Central Asia
Diener, TR 11:00-12:15 LIN 226

REES 898 (13612) Capstone Research Seminar
Wuthrich, T 6:10-9:00, BA 110 NOTE: Meets with CEAS 710, GIST 710 and LAA 700

Russian, East European, & Eurasian Studies Courses in Other KU Departments:

LITERATURE AND THE ARTS

SLAV 503 (23977) Post-Soviet Communication
Six, MW 12:30-1:45, SUM 502

SLAV 508 (29496) South Slavic Literature & Civilization
ONLINE

SLAV 516 (23577) Film Adaptatn Polish & Czech Lit
Vassileva-Karagyozova, WF 12:30-1:45, WES 4022

SLAV 530 (26579) Slavic Language & Literature: Intro to Russian Poetry
Chernetsky, T/R 1:00-2:15pm, WES 1016

SLAV 675 (21454) Readings in Slavic Studies (English)
Chernetsky, By Appt

SLAV 712 (26580) Slavic Language & Literature: Russian Poetry 20th C
Chernetsky, T/R 1:00-2:15pm, WES 1016

SLAV 726 (25915) Slavic Language & Literature: Chekhov
Kokobobo, T/R 2:30-3:45pm, WES 4014

HISTORY   

*If there is an asterisk by a course listed below, the course has a discussion section.
Please refer to the Schedule of Classes for a list of discussion sections, associated with a given course.

HIST 800 (12038) Readings in: Modern Military History
Kipp, By Appt

HIST 800 (14446) Readings in: Russian History
Levin, By Appt

HIST 800 (23043) Readings in: Russian Women History
Levin, By Appt

HIST 800 (29580) Readings in: Russian and Soviet Empire
Scott, By Appt

HIST 800 (15721) Readings in: East European History
Wood, By Appt

HIST 801 (29511) Colloquium: Nationalism & Identity
Wood, R 4:00-6:29  WES 3659

POLITICAL SCIENCE

*If there is an asterisk by a course listed below, the course has a discussion section. 
Please refer to the Schedule of Classes for a list of discussion sections, associated with a given course.

POLS 689 (25710), Topic: International Migration
Avdan, MW 11:00-12:15, BL 114 (assumes paper focusing on REES)

POLS 789 (25715) Topic: Causes of War
Carter, M 4:00-7:00, BL 207 (assumes paper focusing on REES)

PHILOSOPHY and RELIGION

PHIL 560 (22088) Philosophy—19th C Philosophy
Jenkins, MW 11:00-12:15 WES 4011

REL 502 (29532) Topics: Eastern Orthodox Christianity
Lollar, MW 3:00-4:15, SM 208

ECONOMICS, BUSINESS, and GEOGRAPHY

ECON 505 (23569) History of Economic Analysis
El-Hodiri, MW 11:00-12:15pm, SNOW 358

LAW 827 (26493) International Law & Literature
Bhala, MT, 1:25-2:50, GRN 127

GEOG 590 (25864) Understanding Central Asia
Diener, TR, 11:00-12:15, LIN 226

GEOG 771 (25862) Topics in Cultural Geography: Geopolitical Themes in Genocide
Egbert, M, 3:00-4:45, LIN 210

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE LIST (doc) (pdf)

REES 110 (16689) Understanding Russia & East Europe                
Staff, T/R 2:30-3:45, Snow 454

REES 221 (346742) Understanding Russia & East Europe, Honors            
Staff, T/R 2:30-3:45, Snow 454

REES 480 (29533) Topic: Eastern Orthodox Christianity        
Lollar, M/W 3:00-4:15, SMI 208
  
REES 492 (13611) Research Methods in Russian/East European/Eurasian Studies    
Finch W 3:00-4:50, BA 318    

REES 510 (25865) Understanding Central Asia
Diene, T/R 11:00-12:15, LIN 226       

Russian, East European, & Eurasian Studies Courses in Other KU Departments:

ARTS, CULTURE & RELIGION

REL 107 (21147) / JWSH 107 (21148) Jews, Christians, Muslims
Lollar/Navarro, MW 12:30-1:45, SMI 100

REL 502 (29532) Topic: Eastern Orthodox Christianity
Lollar, MW 3:00-4:15, SMI 208

JWSH 327 (25924) Jewish Secular Culture
Perelmutter, ONLINE

JWSH 361 (25679) Jewish Film
Schuster, T/R 1:00-2:15, LEA 2111

SLAV 140 (16033) Intro to Russian Culture                                             
Kokobobo, MW 11-12:15, WES 1009

SLAV 141 (16034) Intro to Russian Culture, Honors                                             
Kokobobo, MW 11-12:15, WES 1009

SLAV 148 (13667) Intro to Slavic Folklore 
Perelmutter, ONLINE

SLAV 149 (22854) Intro to Slavic Folklore, Honors
Perelmutter, ONLINE

SLAV 316 (26328) People & Cultures of Southeastern Europe Thru Film
Dickey, M/W 2-3:15, WES 4038

SLAV 317 (26330) People & Cultures of Southeastern Europe Thru Film, Honors
Dickey, M/W 2-3:15, WES 4038

SLAV 503 (23997) Post-Soviet Communication
Six, MW 12:30-1:45, SUM 502

SLAV 508 (29496) South Slavic Lit & Civilization
Dickey, ONLINE

SLAV 516 (23577) Film Adaptation Polish & Czech Lit
Vassileva-Karagyozova, WF 12:30-1:45, WES 4022

SLAV 530 (26579) Intro to Russian Poetry
Chernetsky, TR 1-2:15, WES 1016

HISTORY   
*If there is an asterisk by a course listed below, the course has a discussion section.
Please refer to the Schedule of Classes for a list of discussion sections, associated with a given course.

HIST 117 (23309) Russia, An Introduction
Levin, TR 11--12:15, WES 4002

*HIST 340 (19141) History of the Second World War
Lewis, MW 11-11:50, MAL 2048

HIST 341 (24679) Hitler and Nazi Germany
Denning, TR 11:00-12:15, SUM 427

HIST 378 (25805) Beyond the Iron Curtain
Scott, TR 2:30-3:45, SMI 108

JWSH 335 (23585) History of Jewish Women
Sternberg, T 2:30-5, BL 212

SOCIAL SCIENCES

*If there is an asterisk by a course listed below, the course has a discussion section. 
Please refer to the Schedule of Classes for a list of discussion sections, associated with a given course.

*POLS 170 (13313) Intro to International PoliticsPOLS 170 (13313) Intro to International Politics
Arwine, MW 9-9:50, HAW 1005

*POLS 171 (20984) Intro to International Politics, HonorsPOLS 171 (20984) Intro to International Politics, Honors
Arwine, MW 11-12:15, BL 207

ECON 505 (23569) History of Economic Analysis
El-Hodiri, M/W 11-12:15, SNOW 358

GEOG 373 (25854) Political Geography
O’Lear, T/R 9:30-10:45, LIN 228

GEOG 590 (25864) Understanding Central Asia
Diener, TR 11-12:15, LIN 22


REES Course List
Upcoming Events
Follow Us
Follow Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies on Facebook Follow CREES on Twitter Follow CREES on Youtube Follow CREES on LinkedIn